A conventional loan in Fredericksburg, VA is a mortgage that carries no VA, FHA, or USDA backing, and it is often the right fit for buyers with solid credit and 3 to 5% down, including many Stafford and Spotsylvania commuters. The 20% down requirement is a myth. The real cost driver is private mortgage insurance (PMI), which depends on your credit score and down payment, and which can be removed. Duane Buziak walks through how these loans work locally, what it takes to qualify, how limits and PMI shape the monthly payment, and the situations where VA or FHA is the better move.
How Conventional Loans Work for Fredericksburg-Area Buyers
A conventional loan is not insured or guaranteed by a federal agency. Most are conforming, meaning they follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines on loan size, credit, and debt, which lets them be sold on the secondary market. Loans that fall outside those guidelines are non-conforming: jumbo loans above the county limit, and non-QM products that use alternative documentation.
In this market the comparison that matters most is conventional versus VA. Buyers in Stafford, Spotsylvania, King George, and Caroline include Marines and civilians commuting to Quantico, and federal and contractor workers driving I-95 toward Fort Belvoir and the Pentagon. Many are VA-eligible and assume that settles it. Often it does, but not always. Conventional can win when you have strong credit and a larger down payment, when you are buying a second home or rental, or when your remaining VA entitlement is limited. Duane Buziak runs both side by side for every eligible buyer, because the answer depends on your numbers rather than the loan label.
The most common misconception is that conventional requires 20% down. It does not. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac both offer programs with as little as 3% down for qualifying buyers, typically first-time buyers or those under income limits, and standard conventional financing commonly starts at 5%. Program terms change, so confirm current guidelines before you commit to a budget. Below 20% down you pay PMI, but that is a cost you can model, not a barrier.
The other piece is who does the shopping. A retail bank gives you one rate sheet. Duane Buziak is an independent broker with access to 500+ wholesale sources, so the same conventional file can be priced across many options, and you can compare rate, points, and fees instead of accepting a single quote. That does not guarantee a lower rate on every file, but it removes the structural limit of one shelf.
Credit, Down Payment, and Debt-to-Income Requirements
The typical minimum credit score for a conventional loan is 620, per the Fannie Mae Selling Guide as of 2026. Meeting the minimum and getting good pricing are different things. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments, fees built into your rate based on score and loan-to-value (LTV) ratio, and both PMI and rate improve noticeably as you move up through the score tiers, particularly at 680, 700, and 740 and above.
Down payment drives the same equation from the other side:
- 3% down: available on some programs for eligible buyers. Highest PMI and rate adjustments, lowest cash to close.
- 5% down: the common entry point. PMI drops meaningfully compared with 3%.
- 10% down: PMI is lower again and pricing adjustments ease.
- 20% down: no PMI, and the best pricing tier for a given credit score.
Debt-to-income (DTI) compares your monthly debts, including the new housing payment, to gross monthly income. A common guideline is up to 45%, and automated underwriting can approve higher ratios when other factors are strong, such as reserves, a larger down payment, or high credit scores. Treat 45% as a guideline rather than a rule, since the approval depends on the whole file.
You do not need to submit to a hard inquiry just to see where you stand. Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull pre-qualification is a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval step: you see realistic options and payment ranges before a full application, and your score is not dinged while you compare. A full credit pull comes later, once you choose a direction.
For the file itself, expect to provide:
- Two years of W-2s (or two years of tax returns if you are self-employed)
- Recent pay stubs covering the last 30 days
- Two months of bank statements for every account used for funds
- Photo ID and a list of current debts and addresses
Conforming Loan Limits and When Jumbo Applies in Virginia
The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) resets conforming limits every year. As of 2026, the baseline limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, and the ceiling in high-cost areas is $1,249,125, according to FHFA’s 2025 announcement of the 2026 values. Both figures apply to loans delivered in 2026 and will change again for 2027.
Which number applies depends on the county, not on your preferences. Prince William County sits in the Washington, DC metro area, which FHFA treats as a high-cost area. Counties in the Fredericksburg corridor have a mixed picture because limits follow metro area definitions, so look up Stafford, Spotsylvania, King George, and Caroline individually on FHFA’s conforming loan limit lookup before relying on any figure. I confirm the exact county limit on every file rather than assuming it.
Once a loan exceeds the limit for its county, it becomes a jumbo loan. Jumbo loans are not sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so each investor sets its own rules. Expect a larger down payment, stronger credit, and cash reserves that can run several months of payments or more. Pricing is sometimes competitive with conforming, which is another reason to shop it across sources.
Consider two buyers. One is buying a $1,100,000 home in the Prince William corridor and borrowing $880,000 after 20% down. That loan is above the $832,750 baseline but below the $1,249,125 high-cost ceiling, so if the county is high-cost it can still be conforming. The other is buying a typical Spotsylvania home at $425,000 with 5% down, a $403,750 loan, which is far below any limit. Same program, very different proximity to the ceiling. The first buyer should verify the county limit before choosing a down payment, since a small change in price could push the loan into jumbo territory.
PMI, Rates, and the Real Monthly Cost: A Worked Example
The following is a hypothetical illustration, not a quote. Suppose a Stafford County buyer purchases a $450,000 home with 5% down ($22,500), leaving a $427,500 loan. Assume an illustrative 6.5% rate on a 30-year fixed.
- Principal and interest: about $2,702 per month ($6.32 per $1,000 borrowed, times 427.5).
- PMI: assume 0.35% to 0.80% of the loan per year depending on credit score. That is roughly $125 to $285 per month. The example uses $180.
- Property tax: assume an illustrative 0.95% of value, $4,275 per year, or about $356 per month. Check the current rate on the Stafford County website, since it changes with each budget cycle.
- Homeowners insurance: assume $1,800 per year, or $150 per month.
Total: $2,702 + $180 + $356 + $150 = about $3,388 per month.
How PMI comes off
PMI is not permanent. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, you can request cancellation once your balance reaches 80% of the original home value, and the servicer must terminate it automatically at 78% if you are current on payments. The CFPB explains the rules and the request process. A lower rate and a higher score at the start shrink the PMI you pay in the meantime.
The same buyer on a VA loan
An eligible veteran buying the same house skips monthly mortgage insurance but typically pays a one-time VA funding fee. With 5% down on a first use, the fee is 1.5% of the loan, or $6,412.50 on $427,500, and it can be financed to a $433,912.50 loan. Using the same illustrative rate, P&I is about $2,743. Add $356 tax and $150 insurance for roughly $3,249 per month, about $139 less than conventional. Fee percentages vary by down payment and prior use, and some disabled veterans are exempt, so check the current VA funding fee table.
Conventional vs. VA, FHA, and USDA: Which Fits Your Situation?
The table summarizes typical program terms. Guidelines change and individual files vary, so use it as a starting point.
| Feature | Conventional | VA | FHA | USDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | 3% on some programs, 5% typical | 0% for eligible borrowers | 3.5% | 0% |
| Credit floor | Typically 620 | No VA minimum; down to 500 FICO possible through Duane Buziak’s network, overlay-dependent | Commonly 580 for 3.5% down, lower with more down | Typically around 640 for streamlined review |
| Mortgage insurance | PMI under 20% down, removable | None monthly; one-time funding fee | Upfront and monthly premium, often lasting for the loan term at low down payments | Upfront and annual guarantee fees |
| Typical best fit | Strong credit, 10%+ down, second homes, rentals | Eligible veterans and service members, especially PCS buyers | Lower scores, limited savings | Eligible rural areas, moderate income limits |
Two points deserve more detail. First, VA flexibility on credit is real, but individual investors add overlays, which is why access to many sources matters. Second, for a PCS move to Quantico or Fort Belvoir, a veteran who still has an active VA loan may use second-tier entitlement, buying with remaining entitlement while the old loan stays in place. Remaining entitlement depends on county loan limits, so run the math early. The VA certificate of eligibility page shows how to confirm what you have.
Conventional tends to win with strong credit, 10% or more down, an investment property or second home, or a loan size that exceeds your remaining VA entitlement. In rural pockets of Caroline and King George, USDA may apply, so check the USDA property eligibility map by address.
How you shop matters as much as which program you pick:
| Factor | Independent broker with 500+ sources | Single-shelf bank or single-company channel |
|---|---|---|
| Rate sheets | Many, compared per file | One |
| Program reach | Conventional, VA, FHA, USDA, jumbo, non-QM, DSCR, bank statement | Limited to the product menu |
| Overlays | Can route around a restrictive investor | Stuck with the house overlay |
| Availability | 24/7 contact | Banker hours |
Conventional Options for Self-Employed Buyers and Investors
Self-employed borrowers can use conventional financing, but documentation is strict. Underwriters typically average two years of tax returns, and the income that counts is the net figure after business deductions. If you wrote off heavily to lower your tax bill, your qualifying income can come in far below your real cash flow. A newer business, a down year, or fluctuating income can also complicate approval.
That is where bank statement loans and other non-QM products come in. Instead of tax returns, they analyze 12 to 24 months of deposits to estimate income. They usually carry a higher rate and a larger down payment than a clean conventional file, so they make sense when conventional underwriting understates what you earn, not as a default. Run both and compare the cost of each path.
For investors, conventional financing on a rental comes with tougher terms than on a primary residence. Expect a larger minimum down payment (commonly 15% or more on a one-unit investment property), higher rate adjustments, and reserve requirements. Rental income may count toward qualifying only in limited ways, and every financed property counts against your DTI.
DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rental income relative to its mortgage payment instead of your personal income, which suits investors with several properties or complicated returns. The tradeoff is pricing, typically higher than conventional, so conventional still wins for a buyer with clean documents and room in their DTI. Fredericksburg’s draw as a commuter market near Quantico, Fort Belvoir, and Dahlgren supports steady rental demand, though I would size any deal to the specific property and rent comps rather than a generalization.
Before any hard inquiry, work with a soft pull mortgage broker who can show you both paths with real numbers. Learning that a bank statement or DSCR structure fits better costs nothing if you have not yet triggered a full credit pull.
Conventional Loan FAQ for Fredericksburg Buyers
What is the minimum down payment for a conventional loan?
The minimum is 3% on some programs for eligible buyers, typically first-time buyers or those within income limits. Standard conventional loans commonly require 5%, and second homes and investment properties require more. Program terms change, so confirm the current requirements for your situation before setting a budget.
What is the minimum credit score for a conventional loan?
The typical minimum is 620 under Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines as of 2026. Higher scores earn better pricing and lower PMI, with noticeable improvements at tiers such as 680, 700, and 740. Some investors set stricter minimums of their own, which is why shopping across many sources helps.
How do I avoid PMI on a conventional loan?
Put 20% down, or remove PMI later. You can request cancellation at 80% of the original value, and servicers must terminate it automatically at 78% if you are current. The CFPB explains the process. Eligible veterans can also avoid monthly mortgage insurance with a VA loan.
What is the conforming loan limit in Stafford and Spotsylvania?
As of 2026, FHFA’s baseline limit is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Which applies depends on each county’s classification, so verify Stafford and Spotsylvania on the FHFA conforming loan limit page. Limits reset every year, and most local purchases fall well below either figure.
Is conventional or VA better for a PCS move?
VA is often better for eligible buyers because it allows 0% down and no monthly mortgage insurance, though it carries a funding fee. Conventional can win with strong credit and 10% or more down, or when remaining entitlement is limited. Compare both using your certificate of eligibility details.
Can I use a conventional loan for a second home or rental?
Yes. Second homes commonly require at least 10% down, and one-unit investment properties commonly require 15% or more, with higher rate adjustments and reserve requirements than a primary residence. If the property’s income is the stronger qualifier, a DSCR loan may fit better than conventional.
How long does a conventional loan take to close in Fredericksburg?
Most conventional loans close in roughly 30 to 45 days from contract, depending on appraisal timing, underwriting, and how quickly documents arrive. Complete documentation up front shortens the timeline. PCS buyers on tight orders should tell their broker the report date at the start so the schedule is built backward from it.
Does pre-approval require a hard credit inquiry?
Not at the first step. A mortgage pre approval without hard pull is possible through a NoTouch Credit Pull pre-qualification, which shows options and payment ranges without affecting your score. A full credit pull is required later, once you move into a formal application and underwriting.
Start With a Soft Pull Before You Pick a Loan
Conventional is strongest for buyers with solid credit, a down payment of 5% or more, and a plan that benefits from removable PMI or from financing a second home or rental. For eligible veterans, VA frequently beats it on monthly cost, so compare the two on your real numbers instead of assuming. The first step is the NoTouch Credit Pull pre-qualification with Duane Buziak, which lays out the options without a hard inquiry.
Ready to compare your options with a broker who works for you, not the bank? Call or text Duane Buziak at (540) 870-5594 or visit FredericksburgMortgages.com to get started with a no-credit-hit pre-qualification today.

One Response